Is John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- sodium lactate
- threonine
- alanine
- +3 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Babassuamidopropyl Betaine, Aqua (Water), Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil, Citrus Grandis Peel Oil, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Santalum Spicata Wood Oil, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, PCA, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, Citrus Limon Peel Oil, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Isoleucine, Proline, Threonine, Histidine, Phenylalanine, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract*, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf Extract, Urtica Dioca (Nettle) Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium PCA, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Limonene†, Citronellol†, Linalool†, Geraniol†, Citral†, Benzyl Salicylate†*Organic ingredient†A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
John Masters Organics Shampoo for Dry Hair, Evening Primrose is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


