Is John Morrell Better with Bacon Smoked Turkey with Bacon Lunchmeat, 8 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Bacon Fat, Natural Flavors, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite

Check John Morrell Better with Bacon Smoked Turkey with Bacon Lunchmeat, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John Morrell Better with Bacon Smoked Turkey with Bacon Lunchmeat, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep