Is John Soules Foods Beef Fajitas, Fully Cooked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • beef
  • lactic acid

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This fully cooked entree provides savory, seasoned flavor with tender, occasionally chewy texture; commonly served in tacos, burritos, or skillet meals for quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and satisfying taste, though some report uneven heating, variable seasoning, or occasional dryness during reheating when prepared in microwave or skillet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, BROMELAIN, LACTIC ACID, PAPAIN), SOY LECITHIN.

Check John Soules Foods Beef Fajitas, Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Beef Fajitas, Fully Cooked is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling