This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Seasoned fajita-style strips offer a savory, mildly smoky and peppered flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up when reheated. Common uses include tacos, burritos, salads, and sheet-pan meals. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent seasoning, with occasional mentions of variability in portion size and seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Citrus Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Salt, Spices, Vinegar and Yeast Extract.

Check John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat Chicken Fajita | Spoonful