Is John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked chicken breast strips with rib meat deliver savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture, suitable for quick fajitas, tacos, salads, sandwiches, or stir-fries; commonly praised in reviews for convenience, consistent taste, and easy reheating, though some users note occasional uneven seasoning or variable moisture across different serving methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Boneless, skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning (tapioca starch, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, vinegar, sea salt, yeast extract, dextrose, chicken broth, potato starch, citrus extract, mustard). Gluten free

Check John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch