Is John West Calcium Rich Tuna Tomato & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna bone powder
- msc certified purse seine skipjack tuna
- calcium source
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine skipjack *tuna* (Katsuwonus pelamis) (46%), onion (22%), vinegar, water, sunflower oil, *tuna* bone powder (calcium source) (4%), sugar, tomato paste (1.5%), spice (contains chilli, celery), salt, garlic powder, natural colour (paprika oleoresins). *Contains fish.*
Check John West Calcium Rich Tuna Tomato & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Calcium Rich Tuna Tomato & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
GARDEN CHUNKY TOMATO, ONION & GARLIC ITALIAN SAUCE, GARDEN CHUNKY TOMATO, ONION & GARLIC
Contadina Petite Cut Diced Tomatoes In Rich Tomato Juice - 14.5 Oz
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Where to buy
John West Calcium Rich Tuna Tomato & Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


