Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • purse seine skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned tuna offers firm, chunk-style flakes with a moist, savory taste; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, a pronounced fish flavor, and a slightly silky mouthfeel. People use it for sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick snacks. Some buyers report occasional variability in texture, saltiness, and packaging between cans too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purse seine Skipjack Tuna (65%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis (Fish)), Olive Oil Blend (35%) (Water, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil, Salt) <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis

Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Convenient

The 95g size is good for a lunch or snack, tuna is tasty. Olive oil keeps the tuna moist too.

savorygood value
MareeDFeb 21, 2021

Where to buy

John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep