Is John West Tuna Chilli | 95g Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy, tangy tinned fish offers a mildly hot kick with tender, flaky texture; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use format and consistent seasoning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps or warmed into pasta, rice dishes and jacket potatoes; feedback cites satisfying heat level and moistness, with occasional variation between cans.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy tinned fish offers a mildly hot kick with tender, flaky texture; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use format and consistent seasoning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps or warmed into pasta, rice dishes and jacket potatoes; feedback cites satisfying heat level and moistness, with occasional variation between cans.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (56%), water, vegetable oil, chilli (2.5%), salt, garlic.
Check John West Tuna Chilli | 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chilli | 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chilli | 95g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


