Is John West Tuna Chilli | 95g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy tinned fish offers a mildly hot kick with tender, flaky texture; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use format and consistent seasoning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps or warmed into pasta, rice dishes and jacket potatoes; feedback cites satisfying heat level and moistness, with occasional variation between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (56%), water, vegetable oil, chilli (2.5%), salt, garlic.

Check John West Tuna Chilli | 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Tuna Chilli | 95g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking