Is John West Tuna Chilli | 95g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy tinned fish offers a mildly hot kick with tender, flaky texture; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use format and consistent seasoning. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads and wraps or warmed into pasta, rice dishes and jacket potatoes; feedback cites satisfying heat level and moistness, with occasional variation between cans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (56%), water, vegetable oil, chilli (2.5%), salt, garlic.

Check John West Tuna Chilli | 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Tuna Chilli | 95g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGA

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking