Is John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a mild, briny flavor and moist, small pieces commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Shoppers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while reviews occasionally mention variability in moisture and seasoning. Easy to incorporate into hot or cold recipes for everyday lunches and dinners.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a mild, briny flavor and moist, small pieces commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Shoppers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while reviews occasionally mention variability in moisture and seasoning. Easy to incorporate into hot or cold recipes for everyday lunches and dinners.
Ingredients
Tuna, Spring Water, Salt
Check John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


