Is John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a mild, briny flavor and moist, small pieces commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Shoppers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while reviews occasionally mention variability in moisture and seasoning. Easy to incorporate into hot or cold recipes for everyday lunches and dinners.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky fish with a mild, briny flavor and moist, small pieces commonly used in sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick meals. Shoppers note convenient portioning and consistent texture, while reviews occasionally mention variability in moisture and seasoning. Easy to incorporate into hot or cold recipes for everyday lunches and dinners.
Ingredients
Tuna, Spring Water, Salt
Check John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chunks in Spring Water 4 x 145g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


