Is Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • lactic acid

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Hot Peppers, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich