Is Johnny Pops mini sour organic sour cherry lemonade blast pops Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavour
organic natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic cane sugar, citric acid, purified water, organic guar gum, organic locust bean gum, organic natural flavour, organic spirulina extract (for colour), organic turmeric extract (for colour), organic carrot juice concentrate (for colour), organic black carrot juice concentrate (for colour), organic vegetable juice concentrate (for colour), organic elderberry juice concentrate (for colour), organic annatto extract (for colour), organic paprika extract (for colour), organic beet juice concentrate (for colour), organic fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for colour), organic sunflower oil, organic carnauba wax.
Check Johnny Pops mini sour organic sour cherry lemonade blast pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny Pops mini sour organic sour cherry lemonade blast pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


