Is Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavorings
  • yeast extract & soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
natural flavorings
yeast extract & soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated au jus delivers a rich, savory, slightly reduced flavor with a silky, thin consistency ideal for dipping. Commonly used for French dip sandwiches, drizzling over roast meats, or enriching gravies and soups. Customer reviews highlight strong, convenient flavor and ease of mixing; some note pronounced saltiness and versatility too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat) With Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflowe Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Gluconic Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Date Paste, Yeast Extract & Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat Gluten), Yeast Extract, Onion Juice, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic Juice, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice.

Check Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep