Is Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning Vegan?

Description
A pungent, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a condiment, dip, or topping for bread, sandwiches, pizza, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Reviewers note bold savory flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report it can be strong to some and occasionally overly salty.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- L-glutamic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pungent, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a condiment, dip, or topping for bread, sandwiches, pizza, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Reviewers note bold savory flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report it can be strong to some and occasionally overly salty.
Ingredients
Garlic *, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Salt, L-glutamic Acid, Spices, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), * Dehydrated. Contains: Milk Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Product Containing Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


