Is Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
A pungent, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a condiment, dip, or topping for bread, sandwiches, pizza, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Reviewers note bold savory flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report it can be strong to some and occasionally overly salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-glutamic acid
- parmesan cheese
L-glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pungent, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used as a condiment, dip, or topping for bread, sandwiches, pizza, roasted vegetables, and grilled meats. Reviewers note bold savory flavor and versatility, praising convenience while some report it can be strong to some and occasionally overly salty.
Ingredients
Garlic *, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Salt, L-glutamic Acid, Spices, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), * Dehydrated. Contains: Milk Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Product Containing Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Johnny's Garlic Spread & Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


