Is Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
- sodium starch glycolate
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tylenol, Extra Strength Caplets Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet), : Acetaminophen 500Inactive Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Fd&c Red No,40 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide Contains One Or More Of These , Benadryl Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream, Active Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 2% (Topical Analgesic), Zinc Acetate 0,1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Polyethylene Glycol Monostearate 1000, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Neosporin Pain Relief First Aid Antibiotic/pain Relieving Cream Maximum Strength, Active (In Each Gram), : Neomycin Sulfate 3,5, Polymyxin B Sulfate (10,000 Units), Pramoxine Hci 10, Inactive Water, Emulsifying Wax, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Sulfuric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


