Is Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • neosporin pain relief first aid antibiotic/pain relieving cream maximum strength
  • benadryl extra strength itch stopping cream

neosporin pain relief first aid antibiotic/pain relieving cream maximum strength

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tylenol, Extra Strength Caplets Active Ingredient (In Each Caplet), : Acetaminophen 500Inactive Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Fd&c Red No,40 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide Contains One Or More Of These , Benadryl Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream, Active Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 2% (Topical Analgesic), Zinc Acetate 0,1% (Skin Protectant), Inactive Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Polyethylene Glycol Monostearate 1000, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Neosporin Pain Relief First Aid Antibiotic/pain Relieving Cream Maximum Strength, Active (In Each Gram), : Neomycin Sulfate 3,5, Polymyxin B Sulfate (10,000 Units), Pramoxine Hci 10, Inactive Water, Emulsifying Wax, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Sulfuric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide

Check Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnson & Johnson Red Cross All Purpose First Aid Kit is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown