Is Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium aluminum silicate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +3 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Bath: [PR-018617], Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Coconut Acid, Glycerin, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride. Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Lotion: [PR-018839], Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Polysorbate 20, p-Anisic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Bitartrate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Oil: [PR-001842], Paraffinum Liquidum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Powder: [PR-002185], Talc, Parfum

Check Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilyPowdery
Commonly used for
Personal Care