Is Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Bath: [PR-018617], Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Coconut Acid, Glycerin, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride. Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Lotion: [PR-018839], Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Polysorbate 20, p-Anisic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Bitartrate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Oil: [PR-001842], Paraffinum Liquidum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Parfum, JOHNSON'S� Bedtime Powder: [PR-002185], Talc, Parfum

Check Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnson's Baby Bedtime Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOilyPowdery
Commonly used for
Personal Care