Is Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized processed monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate and Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid, Powdered Cellulose) and Less Than 2% of the Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Spices, Chili Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (Milk), Sodium Erythorbate, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Extractives of Chipotle Chili Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links is available at 5 retailers

KrogerShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep