Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural hog casings
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural hog casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Hog Casings, Pork, Natural Hog Casings
Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


