Is Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • natural and artificial maple flavours

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning characterize this breakfast sausage, with a slightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly enjoyed with eggs, pancakes, or on breakfast sandwiches, reviewers often cite consistent flavor and quick cooking; some note occasional variability in link size, browning during preparation, and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavours (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Maple Sysrup, Maltodextrin), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide

Check Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep