Is Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning characterize this breakfast sausage, with a slightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly enjoyed with eggs, pancakes, or on breakfast sandwiches, reviewers often cite consistent flavor and quick cooking; some note occasional variability in link size, browning during preparation, and packaging quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavours
- natural and artificial maple flavours
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple notes and savory seasoning characterize this breakfast sausage, with a slightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior. Commonly enjoyed with eggs, pancakes, or on breakfast sandwiches, reviewers often cite consistent flavor and quick cooking; some note occasional variability in link size, browning during preparation, and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavours (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Maple Sysrup, Maltodextrin), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Silicon Dioxide
Check Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Johnsonville Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


