Is Johnsonville Naturals Brats Natural Bratwurst 5 Links - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- the following : pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
pork, water, salt and less than 2% of : the following : pork broth with natural flavorings, dextrose, natural flavors, maltodextrin, spice extractives
Check Johnsonville Naturals Brats Natural Bratwurst 5 Links - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Naturals Brats Natural Bratwurst 5 Links - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


