Is Johnsonville Naturals Maple Breakfast Sausage, 10 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavor
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
natural flavor
pork broth with natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Maple Syrup, Brown Sugar, Flavorings (Maple And Spice Extractives), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Naturals Maple Breakfast Sausage, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Naturals Maple Breakfast Sausage, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep