Is Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Original Brats are a popular sausage made in Wisconsin using only premium cuts of pork. The use of these high-quality cuts ensures a delicious and flavorful sausage. Johnsonville adds a unique blend of herbs and spices to their Original Brats, creating a juicy and robust flavor. These brats are perfect for summer cookouts, as they are easy to grill and can be enjoyed in a variety of recipes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that Johnsonville Original Brats are well-regarded due to their quality and versatile nature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Natural Flavour, Flavours, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich