Is Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture, often sliced for snacking, charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, convenient size, and good shelf stability; some mention mild saltiness and predictable seasoning. Easy to slice and share with friends for casual gatherings or appetizer spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat ingredients (pork, beef), salt and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, spices, monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavorings, sodium nitrite.

Check Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage 20oz Chub is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking