Is Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage, 32 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavoring
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Summer Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking