Is Johnsonville Original Turkey Breakfast Links 14 Count, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- collagen casing
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Maltodextrin, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Original Turkey Breakfast Links 14 Count, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Turkey Breakfast Links 14 Count, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Turkey Breakfast Links 14 Count, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


