Is Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage delivers peppery heat, smoky notes and creamy pockets, with a firm, snappy casing and tender interior. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to breakfasts, casseroles and appetizers. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and versatility; some mention resealable packaging and occasional minor variability in heat distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers ([Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum], Powdered Cellulose) And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Chili Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Granules, Red Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Jalapenio Pepper Granules, Black Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Thyme, Oregano, White Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Green Pepper, Collagen Casing.

Check Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage 14oz zip pkg is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
PepperySmokySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGrillingMeal Prep