Is Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
monterey jack cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPEÑO PEPPERS ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM], POWDERED CELLULOSE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Johnsonville Queso With Cheddar and Pepper Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage, Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwich