Is Johnsonville Recipe Starters Baja Chipotle Pork Seasoned Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BAJA CHIPOTLE SEASONING (SUGAR, CHILE PEPPER [INCLUDING ANCHO], CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING LIME], DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS [INCLUDING MESQUITE]), WATER, SALT.

Check Johnsonville Recipe Starters Baja Chipotle Pork Seasoned Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Recipe Starters Baja Chipotle Pork Seasoned Blend is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep