Is Johnsonville Red Wine & Cheese, Italiansausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • other natural cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized process cheese product
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella
  • mozzarella/american/parmesan pasteurized process cheese product
  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • glutamic acid
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MOZZARELLA/AMERICAN/PARMESAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND OTHER NATURAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, GLUTAMIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, RED WINE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, RED WINE POWDER (RED WINE, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Johnsonville Red Wine & Cheese, Italiansausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnackingGrilling