Is Johnsonville Red Wine & Cheese, Italiansausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- glutamic acid
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- mozzarella/american/parmesan pasteurized process cheese product
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, MOZZARELLA/AMERICAN/PARMESAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT (PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND OTHER NATURAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, GLUTAMIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, RED WINE, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, RED WINE POWDER (RED WINE, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Johnsonville Red Wine & Cheese, Italiansausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Red Wine & Cheese, Italiansausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


