Is Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ground Italian hot sausage delivers bold, spicy-savory flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly and remains moist. Commonly used crumbled into sauces, pasta, pizza, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite consistent seasoning and easy crumbling, with occasional notes about pronounced saltiness or excess grease. Opinions vary.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Ground Italian hot sausage delivers bold, spicy-savory flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly and remains moist. Commonly used crumbled into sauces, pasta, pizza, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite consistent seasoning and easy crumbling, with occasional notes about pronounced saltiness or excess grease. Opinions vary.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PORK BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL SUGAR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Hot - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


