Is Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- pasteurized process swiss cheese product
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- parmesean cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk
- swiss cheese
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE PRODUCT (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORS, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CHEESE POWDER (SWISS CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOM JUICE POWDER (MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, PARMESEAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


