Is Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized process swiss cheese product
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesean cheese
- milk
- swiss cheese
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE PRODUCT (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORS, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CHEESE POWDER (SWISS CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOM JUICE POWDER (MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, PARMESEAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


