Is Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized process swiss cheese product
- cheese culture
- milk
- parmesean cheese
- swiss cheese
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
- +3 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE PRODUCT (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORS, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CHEESE POWDER (SWISS CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOM JUICE POWDER (MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, PARMESEAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


