Is Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE PRODUCT (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORS, PROPIONIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CHEESE POWDER (SWISS CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOM JUICE POWDER (MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, PARMESEAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Smoked Sausage Links, Mushroom and Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


