Is JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheese product
- enzymes
- collagen casings
- natural flavors
- +2 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, SALT, SORBIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, BEEF, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Where to buy
JOHNSONVILLE, SMOKED SAUSAGE, THREE-CHEESE ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


