Is Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavoring

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich