Is Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural and artificial flavors
- cured with water
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Maple Flavor (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Johnsonville Grillers Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Bratwurst Patties, 1.5 lbs.
CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE SWEET PINEAPPLE AND CANADIAN STYLE BACON NATURALLY RISING CRUST PIZZA, CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sweet N Smokey Bacon Jerky - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


