Is Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links Gluten Free?

Description
Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast. Made with 100% premium turkey, these links come in a resealable package containing 12 breakfast sausage links. Each serving provides 9g of protein, making it a nutritious choice. With their quick microwave time of just 25 seconds, these sausage links are perfect for busy mornings. Customers appreciate the high quality of Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links, as they are made with turkey and offer great taste. Overall, these sausage links are a flavorful and protein-rich option for a satisfying breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links are a delicious and convenient option for breakfast. Made with 100% premium turkey, these links come in a resealable package containing 12 breakfast sausage links. Each serving provides 9g of protein, making it a nutritious choice. With their quick microwave time of just 25 seconds, these sausage links are perfect for busy mornings. Customers appreciate the high quality of Johnsonville turkey smoked sausage links, as they are made with turkey and offer great taste. Overall, these sausage links are a flavorful and protein-rich option for a satisfying breakfast.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water and Less Than 2% of the Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (from Milk), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Johnsonville Turkey Smoked Sausage Links is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


