Is Johnvince Foods Sugared Gummi Collection Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Indigotine. Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide Color, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil. Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Water, Beet Gelatin, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Soybean Oil, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid. Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Corn Syrup), Wheat Starch, Water, Beef Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Colors (concentrate Of Fruits And Vegetable Juices, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Malate, Potassium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Sugars (corn Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose), Water, Pork And/or Beef Gelatin, Sorbitol, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide Color, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk and Soya protein.

Check Johnvince Foods Sugared Gummi Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go