Is Jolly Rancher Chews Candy Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol monostearate
natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MALIC ACID, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, COLOUR, SULPHITES, MINERAL OIL, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Jolly Rancher Chews Candy Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Jolly Rancher Chews Candy Original | Spoonful