Is Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural butter flavor

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto And Paprika, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Reduced Lactose Whey, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez is available at 3 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing