Is Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto And Paprika, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Soybean Oil (As A Processing Aid), Reduced Lactose Whey, Spice Extractives, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jolly Time Popcorn Seasoning - The Big Cheez is available at 3 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing