Is Jones Dairy Farm Sliced Braunschweiger Liverwurst Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • bacon
  • pork livers
  • cured with water

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These slices deliver a rich, smoky-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable interior and firm edges. Commonly used on crackers, in sandwiches, or on breakfast plates and charcuterie boards, customers praise consistent slicing, creamy mouthfeel, and pronounced smokiness, while some note strong richness and convenient portability, and easy to serve chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate and/or Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Lactate, Water, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Jones Dairy Farm Sliced Braunschweiger Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyRichMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking